Wheels on the Waterfront 2019

Cooper Riverside Park

Downtown Mobile Alabama

March 16        8 am – 2 pm

AACA Deep South Region 2019

Registration from 8 – 11 am.  Enter field from Canal Street.  Judging form 11-1. Award presentation 2 pm.  Rain or Shine.  Pre-registration $20.00. Day of Show $25.00.  1st,  2nd, and 3rd place trophies awarded to all classes.  Special awards for: Mayor’s Trophy, Best of Show, Best Paint, Best Restoration, Best Vintage Original, Children’s Choice and more. 

See Flyer here : Wheels on the Water Front Car show Flyer

Trophy Winners:

Best of Show
Gene Tanner    1960 Impala

Mayor Choice
Ray Harper     1921 Model T

Best Vintage Original
Bob Lembeke      1954 Kaiser Manhattan

Best Restoration
Bentley Collier     1972 Cutlass 442

Children’s Choice
Clyde Smith      1957 Ford Thunderbird

Best Paint
Keith Hoda         1967 Camaro

Corvettes 1971-1994             
1. Dick Cashdollar      1980 Corvette
2. John O’Rourke        1979 Corvette

Mustangs thru 1970              
1. Roger Tanner          1965 Mustang
2. Jonny McConnell       1965 Mustang
3. Leslie Sellers         1966 Mustang

Mustangs 1971-1994             
1. Clyde Smith            1993 Mustang Cobra
2. Stanley Carpenter       1988 Mustang GT

Camaros/Firebirds thru 1970           
1. Keith Hoda          1967 Camaro

Muscle Cars 1960 -1972        
1. Bentley Collier        1972 Cutlass 442
2. Paul Baker 1965 Mustang

Thunderbirds 1955 – 1994    
1. Clyde Smith            1957 Thunderbird
2. Jimmie/Barbara O’Brien            1957 Thunderbird

Modified Cars 1955 – 1970   
1. James/Diane McInvale       1969 Nova SS

Street Rods thru 1933           
1. Charlie McKenzie   1930 Ford Tudor

Rat Rods                                
1. Tommy Ondayko    1950 Chevrolet 3100
2. Richie Brasher   1955 Chevrolet

Model A 1928 – 1931            
1. John Bright     1929 Ford Phaeton
2. Walt/Martha Fuller        1929 Model A Roadster

Model T thru 1927                
1. Ray Harper         1921 Model T

Post-War Production Cars 1946 – 1959
1. Charlotte Dahlenburg   1955 Chevrolet Bel Air Wagon
2. Shane Melvin     1956 Ford Victoria
3. Al Manning      1950 Ford

Production Cars 1960 – 1969
1. Gene Tanner          1960 Impala
2. Herb Thoms         1968 Mercury Cougar
3. Keenan Hughes          1963 Lincoln Continental

Production Cars 1970 – 1994
1. Larry Nelson           1974 VW Super Beetle

Production Trucks                 
1. Clyde Smith            1972 Ford Ranchero
2. Jackson Miniard       1995 Chevrolet
3. John Overcast         1983 Chevrolet

Modified Trucks                    
1. Ryan Tarver            2010 Dodge Ram
2. Kenny Drake         1979 Ford
3. Jairus Shaw          2009 Chevrolet

Imports – European              
1. Rob Mortenson      1986 Mercedes Benz

Imports – Japan                    
1. Joshua Walker       

Modern 1995 – Present        
1. Michael Mastro      2015 Mustang
2. James Swayne        2011 Corvette
3. Kelly Crumpton         2002 Camaro SS

Special Production 1985 – present   
1. Scott Atkins            1996 Mustang Cobra
2. Joseph/Carla Guess      2007 Mustang Shelby (white)
3. Joseph/Carla Guess     2007 Mustang Shelby (Black)

Driver Participation               
1. Ernie Rogers           1951 Studebaker

facebook-logo Follow Us On Facebook

For more information, contact
Charlotte Dahlenburg
DSR36608@gmail.com